Spanish flagBritish flagBefore the symposiumInvitationCommiteesSpeakersFees & DatesTopicsVenue & AccommodationDuring the symposiumProgramSponsorsGeneral InformationAfter the symposiumPicture Gallery
03/10/2019: Last day for abstract submission04/01/2019: Last day of admission of new sponsors04/30/2019: Attendee registration closes
03/10/2019: Abstract admission end04/01/2019: Sponsorship admission end04/30/2019: Registration end

Time to start

0Years:0Months:0Days
FBPS logoFBPS´19
Frontiers in Biomedical Polymers
13th International Symposium, 19-23 May 2019
Hotel Sol Costa Atlantis
Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
Canary Islands
Spain

Sponsored by

  • Spanish National Research Council
  • Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red de Bioingeniería, Biomateriales y Nanomedicina
  • Grupo Especializado de Polímeros
  • European Polymer Federation
  • Biomaterials Group CSIC
  • University of La Laguna
  • Iberian Society of Biomechanics and Biomaterials
  • European Society for Biomaterials
  • ALODIA
  • The Royal Society Spanish of Chemistry RSEQ
  • ADVENTIA 

Presentation

Dear colleagues,

It is our great pleasure to invite you to participate in the 13th International Symposium on Frontiers in Biomedical Polymers, which will be held in “Puerto de la Cruz” on the dates 19-23 May, 2019. One of the most beautiful sites of the Canary Islands, with an excellent weather and very attractive opportunities to combine the high scientific level of the congress with relaxing in the four star hotel beside the beach and the nice city.

FBPS International meetings started in 1995, in Santa Margherita Ligure (Italy), and have since been celebrated every two years in Eilat (Israel, 1997), Lake Biwa (Japan, 1999), Williamsburg (USA, 2001), Ischia (Italy, 2003), Granada (Spain, 2005), Ghent (Belgium, 2007), Mishima (Japan, 2009), Madeira (Portugal, 2011), Vancouver (Canada, 2013), Riva del Garda (Italy, 2015) and Seoul (Korea, 2017). The next edition in 2019 will offer the possibility to exchange the most recent and attractive novelties in the field of the development and application of bioinspired smart and sensitive polymer systems to the biomedical field, including new strategies and methodologies for the preparation and application of bioactive systems for Regenerative Medicine, Drug Delivery systems, Theragnostic, targeting, imaging, etc.

Write down this attractive and outstanding meeting on your calendar to actively participate in it and enjoy the exclusive volcanic scenery. We look forward to welcoming you to Puerto de la Cruz, in the beautiful island of Tenerife.

On behalf of the organizing committee,

Julio San Román,
FBPS 2019 Chair

Group of Biomaterials,
CSIC and CIBER-BBN,
Spain

Committees

Congress Chair

Julio San RománGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC and CIBER-BBN,Spain

Co-chairs

Blanca Vázquez LasaGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC and CIBER-BBN,Spain

Maria Rosa AguilarGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC and CIBER-BBN,Spain

Secretary

Luis RojoGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC and CIBER-BBN,Spain

Luis García-FernándezGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC and CIBER-BBN,Spain

Local organizing committee

Luis RodriguezGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC

Francisco ParraGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC

Mar FernandezCIBER-BBN

Juan ParraCIBER-BBN

Concepción DomingoInstitute of Materials,Barcelona,CSIC and CIBER-BBN

María Luisa López DonaireGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC

Carmen EvoraFaculty of Pharmacy,University of La Laguna

Araceli DelgadoFaculty of Pharmacy,University of La Laguna

Eva EspinosaGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC

María PuertasGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC

Ana MoraGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC

Gloria PontesGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC

PERMANENT SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Claudio MigliaresiUniversity of Trento,Italy

Rui ReisUniversity of Minho,Portugal

Teruo OkanoTokyo Women’s Medical University,Japan

Ray OttenbriteVirginia Common Wealth University

Daniel CohnHebrew University,Jerusalem,Israel

David KaplanTufts University,USA

Julio San RománGroup of Biomaterials,CSIC and CIBER-BBN,Spain

International organizing committee

Gilson KhangChonbuk National University,Korea

Antonella MottaUniversity of Trento,Italy

James KirkpatrickUniversity of Mainz,Germany

Andrés GarcíaGeorgia Tech. USA

Allan HoffmanUniversity of Washington,USA

Buddy RatnerUniversity of Washington,USA

Sanjukta DebKings College,University of London,UK

Maria Jesús VicentCIPF,Valencia,Spain

Abhay PanditNational University of Ireland

Aranzazu del CampoLeibniz-INM,Saarbrücken,Germany

Jose Carlos Rodríguez CabelloBioforge,University of Valladolid,Spain

Speakers

Plenary speakers

David KaplanTufts University,Boston

Andrés GarcíaGeorgia Tech

Allan HoffmanWashington University,Seattle

Abhay PanditNational University of Ireland,Galway

Tony WeissSidney University

Kazunari  AkiyhosiKyoto University

Joachin Kohn  Rutgers University

Keynote speakers

Carmen EvoraUniversity of La Laguna

Gilson KhangChonbuk National University ,Korea

Antonella MottaUniversity of Trento

James KirkpatrickUniversity of Mainz

Buddy RatnerWashington University,Seattle

Sanjukta DebKCL Dental

Maria Jesús VicentResearch Centre Principe Felipe,Valencia

Aranzazu del CampoINM Leibniz Institute,Saarbrücken

Jose Carlos Rodríguez CabelloUniversity of Valladolid

Ravin Nasrain University of Alberta

Nicholas BlanchemainUniversity of Lille 2

Vamsi YadavalliVirginia Commonwealth University

Nuno Neves3B´s University of Minho

Xavier GilUniversity International Catalunya,Barcelona

Pau GinebraPolytechnic University ,Barcelona

Michele  Laplaca Georgia Tech

Alejandro SosnikTECHNION,Israel

Conrado AparicioUniversity of Minnesota

Dirk GrijpmaUniversity of Twente

Andreas LendleinUniversity Potsdam

Matilde AlonsoUniversity of Valladolid

Wojciech ChrzarowskiSidney University

Thomas  Groth  Martin Luther University,Halle

Yasuhiko TabataKyoto University

Paul  Santerre University of Toronto

Elizabeth  Valmayor TU University Munich

Martijns van GriensvenTU University Munich

Marcelo CalderonUniversity of Basque Country

Joao Mano   University of Aveiro

Manuela Gomes3B´s University of Minho

Diego MantovaniLaval University,Quebec 

Giuseppe BattagliaUniversity College London

Raquel OsorioUniversity of Granada

Manuel  ToledanoUniversity of Granada

Juan CauichCICY,Merida,Mexico

Francisco GoycooleaUniversity of Leeds,UK

Alessandra  GirottiUniversity of Valladolid

Ana LeiteU.C. Porto,Portugal

Ana PegoINEB,U.Porto,Portugal

Angel Licea ClaverieTechnological Institute of Tijuana,Mexico

Antonio Martínez RichaUniversity of Guanajuato,Mexico

Assunta BorsachielloUniversity of Naples,Italy

Auxiliadora PrietoCIB,Madrid,Spain

Concepción DomingoICMAB,Spain

Daniel GrandeICMPE,CNRS,France

Devid ManiglioUniversity of Trento

Elisabeth EngelIBEC,Spain

Gino AmbrosioUniversity of Naples,Italy

Heinz RedlLudwig Boltzmann Institute for Experimental and Clinical Traumatology,Austria

José VidalICMAB,Spain

Javier AriasUniversity of Valladolid

Javier de la MataUniversity of Alcalá (U.A.H) Madrid,Spain

Juan BellónUniversity of Alcalá (U.A.H) Madrid,Spain

Jukka SeppäläAalto University,Finland

Kristi KiickUniversity of Delaware,USA

Manuel CervantesCICY,Merida,Mexico

Manuel SalmeronUniversity of Glasgow,UK

Michele VertUniversity of Montpellier,France

Miguel Oliveira3B´s University of Minho

Roberto OlayoAutonoma University of Mexico

Sandra Pina3B´s University of Minho

Fees & Dates

Please find below our flexible admission fees for the symposium:

Registration FeeEarly Bird paymentDeadline: 31/03/2019Standard paymentDeadline: 30/04/2019On-site paymentDeadline: 23/05/2019
Full RegistrationNormal€ 500€ 600€ 700
Full RegistrationStudent€ 300€ 400€ 500
Full RegistrationCompanion€ 50€ 50€ 50
  • (*) Certificate from the corresponding head of the group should be presented
  • Payments will be received on-line by debir or credit card, or through bank transfer, issued with the following details:Beneficiary: San2 Innovación SostenibleAccount: ES80 1465 0100 9219 0065 4468 (BIC/SWIFT: INGDESMMXXX)
  • All bank charges should be paid by the applicants.

The registration fee includes:

  • Admission to all scientific sessions and exhibitions
  • Name badge and conference documents
  • Coffee breaks
  • Welcome Cocktail

Attending with a companion

If you wish so, you may attend with a companion for a reduced fee of only N/A. Simply state the full name of your companion in the registration form. If you wish to add a companion after you have completed your registration, please contact the organization through jsroman@ictp.csic.es and you will receive additional instructions on how to carry it out.

The companion fee includes:

  • Welcome reception
  • Coffee breaks

Cancellation and refund policy

Request for cancelation must be e-mailed to jsroman@ictp.csic.es

  • Authors who wish to cancel their registration in case of non-acceptance of the abstract will receive the total refund.
  • After 15th April, 2019, full refund minus an administrative charge of €50.
  • No refund will be applied after the first of May, 2019.

Invoices

The invoice will be issued after the payment is made. For a pro-forma invoice, please contact jsroman@ictp.csic.es

Dates

Please take note of the following important dates relative to the symposium:

  • Registration opens:01/12/2018
  • Last day for abstract submission:10/03/2019
  • Attendee registration closes:30/04/2019
  • Symposium start:19/05/2019
  • Symposium end:23/05/2019

Topics of the symposium

  1. Advanced contributions of polymers and methodologies for Tissue Engineering.
  2. Smart Polymers for delivery of drugs and bioactive compounds.
  3. Polymeric biosensors and markers.
  4. Bioactive polymers and microfluidics.
  5. Modification and functionalization of synthetic and natural polymers.
  6. Polymer systems for theranostics.
  7. Targeting and controlled release of bioactive systems.
  8. Others.

Abstract submission

If you would like to upload your abstract, please use the following template. In case you need it, you can download our template in MS-Word format.

0

FBPS 2019MAY 19 – 23,2019

Title (Bold in Upper- and Lowercase)

First-name - Family-name (Surname)1, First-name Family-name (Surname)2 etc.
(Example: Luis Garcia1, Juan Parra2)
The presenting author's name should be underlined.

1Department/Research Institute, University, Country
2Department/Research Institute, University, Country

Abstract should not exceed 1 page.
File size is limited to 3 Megabyte.

Please do not change the margins, header, footer, section break and paper size.

INTRODUCTION

The Introduction should describes the background of the contribution. It should contain citations to the key literature to support this rationale and should lead to a clearly stated hypothesis or set of objectives. References must be added in the text with superscripts1.

EXPERIMENTAL METHODS

This section should specify the methodology. You must describe what materials were used, how the experimental procedures were carried out and how the data were analyzed including statistical procedures

RESULTS AND DISCUSSION

Authors should consider how to present their data. Figures and tables are to be used in this section. If using histology or microscopic images- scale bars should be included.

Discussion should summaries the observations and attempts to place this data into the context of the existing body of literature to express opinions about the significance of the work.

CONCLUSION

The conclusions have to be based on the facts in evidence and should be limited to minimal speculation about the significance of the work.

REFERENCES

References must be numbered. Keep the same style.

  1. Garcia et al. Biomaterials 31, 7863 (2010)

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Authors should acknowledge any person, or funding agency that has made a significant contribution to the work.

BOOK OF ABSTRACTS | FBPS 2019

13th International Conference on Frontiers in Biomedical Polymers 19-23 May 2019, Puerto de La Cruz, Tenerife, Canary Islands, SPAIN

Venue & Accommodation

Hotel Sol Costa Atlantis - The In/Out BarThe congress will be held at the Sol Costa Atlantis Hotel, Av. Venezuela 15, Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife, Canary Islands.

limited number of rooms at interesting negotiated price (half board) has been reserved for the participants in the congress. Booking has to be done directly through the administrative office of the hotel (see the web page of the hotel), indicating that will be participant of the congress.

Sunday 19th

12:00 to 15:30On-site Registration open
15:30 to 16:00Welcome and Opening Remarks
16:00 to 16:30PL-1Buddy Ratner
Session IJulio San Román
16:30 to 16:50KN-1Dirk Grijpma
16:50 to 17:10KN-2Manuel Toledano
17:10 to 17:30KN-3Oral presentations
17:30 to 17:45O-1Emmanuelle Marie
17:45 to 18:00O-2Alicia Fernández-Colino
18:00 to 18:15O-3Mark Grinstaff
18:15 to 18:30O-4Benjamin Nottelet
18:30 to 18:45O-5Tali Tavor Re'em
19:30 to 20:30Welcome Party

Monday 20th

08:30 to 09:00PL2Anthony S. Weiss
Session IIRui Reis
09:00 to 09:20KN4Angel Licea-Claverie
09:20 to 09:40KN5Nicolas Blanchemain
09:40 to 10:00KN6Bárbara Pérez-Köhler
10:00 to 10:15O6Sergio Acosta
10:15 to 10:30O7Isabelle Texier
10:30 to 10:45O8Ana Lopez Periago
10:45 to 11:00O9Juan González
11:00 to 11:30Coffee break & Posters
11:30 to 11:50KN7J.Carlos Rodríguez-Cabello
Session IIIClaudio Migliaresi
11:50 to 12:10KN8Ana Oliveira
12:10 to 12:30KN9Andreas Lendlein
12:30 to 12:50KN10María Jesús Vicent
12:50 to 13:05O10Bernard Martel
13:05 to 13:20O11Matthias Gabriel
13:20 to 13:35O12Ali Aboudzadeh
13:35 to 16:00Lunch & Posters
16:00 to 16:30PL3Kazunari Akiyhosi
Session IVDaniel Cohn
16:30 to 16:50KN11Manuela E.Gomes
16:50 to 17:10KN12Martijn van Griensven
17:10 to 17:30KN13Matilde Alonso
17:30 to 17:45O13Jacek Wychowaniec
17:45 to 18:00O14Costas Kiparissides
18:00 to 18:15O15Malgorzata Wlodarczyk-Biegun
18:15 to 18:30O16M. Virginia Rivero
18:30 to 18:45O17Hadda Zebiri
18:45 to 19:00O18Julieta Paez

Tuesday 21st

08:30 to 09:00PL4Abhay Pandit
Session VAndres J. García
09:00 to 09:20KN14João F Mano
09:20 to 09:40KN15Aránzazu del Campo
09:40 to 10:00KN16José Vidal-Gancedo
10:00 to 10:15O19Husam Younes
10:15 to 10:30O20Natalia Davidenko
10:30 to 10:45O21Noo Li Jeon
10:45 to 11:00O22Ana Mora-Boza
11:00 to 11:30Coffee break & Posters
11:30 to 11:50KN17Antonio Martínez-Richa
Session VIBuddy Ratner
11:50 to 12:10KN18Vamsi Yadavalli
12:10 to 12:30KN19Antonella Motta
12:30 to 12:50KN20Ugo D'Amora
12:50 to 13:05O23Miguel González Pérez
13:05 to 13:20O24Verónica Luque-Agudo
13:20 to 13:35O25Helene Van Den Berghe
13:35 to 16:00Lunch & Posters
16:00 to 16:30PL5Andrés J.García
Session VIIMaria Jesús Vicent
16:30 to 16:50KN21Thomas Groth
16:50 to 17:10KN22Nuno Neves
17:10 to 17:30KN23Michelle LaPlaca
17:30 to 17:45O26Judith Feitosa
17:45 to 18:00O27Malo Dufay
18:00 to 18:15O28Leire Ruiz Rubio
18:15 to 18:30O29Muhammad Muhammad
20:00 to 23:00Conference Dinner

Wednesday 22nd

08:30 to 09:00PL6Yasuhiko Tabata
Session VIIIThomas Groth
09:00 to 09:20KN24Sanjukta Deb
09:20 to 09:40KN25Marcelo Calderón
09:40 to 10:00KN26F.Javier De la Mata
10:00 to 10:15O30Petr Chytil
10:15 to 10:30O31Shardul Bhusari
10:30 to 10:45O32Diego Velasco
10:45 to 11:00O33Samuel Pearson
11:00 to 11:30Coffee break & Posters
11:30 to 11:50KN27Conrado Aparicio
Session IXAna Oliveira
11:50 to 12:10KN28Michel Vert
12:10 to 12:30KN29Rodrigo Silveira Vieira
12:30 to 12:50KN30Claudio Migliaresi
12:50 to 13:05O34Eva Espinosa-Cano
13:05 to 13:20O35Laurent Leclercq
13:20 to 13:35O36Petr Humpolicek
13:35 to 16:00Lunch & Posters
16:00 to 16:30PL7David Kaplan
Session XJ. C. Rodríguez-Cabello
16:30 to 16:50KN31Roberto Olayo
16:50 to 17:10KN32Giuseppe Battaglia
17:10 to 17:30KN33Julio Suay
17:30 to 17:45O37Raúl Fontelo Rodríguez
17:45 to 18:00O38Beatrice Labat
18:00 to 18:15O39Felix Reisbeck
18:15 to 18:30O40Inmaculada Aranaz

Thursday 23rd

08:30 to 09:00PL8Joachim Kohn
Session XIMartijn van Griensven
09:00 to 09:20KN34Auxiliadora Prieto Jiménez
09:20 to 09:40KN35M. Rosa Aguilar
09:40 to 10:00KN36Francisco Goycoolea
10:00 to 10:15O41María Puertas Bartolomé
10:15 to 10:30O42Anna Herrmann
10:30 to 10:45O43Gloria María Pontes Quero
10:45 to 11:00O44Araceli Delgado
11:00 to 11:30Coffee break and Posters
11:30 to 11:50KN37Daniel Cohn
Session XIIDavid Kaplan
11:50 to 12:10KN38Alejandro Sosnik
12:10 to 12:30KN39Gilson Khang
12:30 to 12:50KN40Luis Rojo
12:50 to 13:05O45Binh T.Mai
13:05 to 13:20O46Guzmán Carissimi
13:20 to 13:35O47Soyoun Jang
13:40 to 16:00Closure

Our sponsors

The following organizations have kindly contributed to the celebration of this meeting:

Gold

General Information

The conference organizers cannot accept any responsability for personal accidents and damage to the private property of the conference and exhibition delegates. All attendees must be registered for the conference and wear the corresponding identification badge at all times during the sessions.

Useful links

Map of Puerto de la Cruz

Log in

Please enter your user name and password below to log in.

Attendee registration

If you wish to attend the symposium, please fill in the fields below and press the button to complete your registration.

(*) Required fields

(Prof., Dr., etc.)

(Students only)

The current symposium fee is N/A for regular attendees and N/A for students.